Sites:   English   French   Spanish  

Privacy Policy

Scripture Union International takes your privacy seriously. The information you provide through our website will be held under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We know that your privacy is very important to you. We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information that we may collect from online visitors.

We aim to be as clear as possible about how and why we use information we may gain from you via this website.

Compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 underlies all of our personal information privacy practices. We also have a Data Protection policy which governs how we use the information that we collect about you on this website.

Data Protection Statement

Scripture Union International’s data protection statement is as follows:

Data Protection Act 1998: By providing your personal details you agree to allow Scripture Union International to contact you by mail, email, telephone or SMS text message in connection with its charitable purposes. Scripture Union International does not make personal data available to external individuals or organisations.

How we collect information about you

Scripture Union International does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you choose to give us your personal information.

These could include requesting resources, booking into an event, making a donation, or by sending us an email.

Scripture Union International does not receive or hold any credit card details for donations/payments made via this website. All credit card payments are handled by Paypal.

Why we collect information about you

To provide you with information about our work including events, resources, fundraising and any other services described on our website.

To make sure we have an accurate record of all donations received.

To enhance or improve your experience on our website. When you indicate your preferences through our registration forms or through your use of our site, we may use this information to personalise the site to better meet your needs.

Who sees your information?

The information we collect through our website will be used exclusively within Scripture Union International. We do not pass any of your personal information to any other organisations and/or individuals without your express consent.

To minimise the risk of unauthorised disclosure of your information, we may use some of your information to verify who you are when you contact us.

Our Use of your information

The information that you provide to Scripture Union International will be used to provide you with information about our work including events, resources, fundraising and other services and activities described on our website.

By providing information you are agreeing to receive mailings that communicate the work of Scripture Union International.

By providing your email address you are agreeing to your email address being used for the purposes of receiving emails that communicate the work of Scripture Union International.

How long do we keep your information?

How long we keep your information collected through our website depends on the context in which you provided it.

We will keep information that is necessary for us to provide mailings for resources and for statistical purposes.

We will keep records of any financial transactions you enter into with us for a minimum of six years. This will enable us to meet with accounting requirements and respond to any questions from you that arise during that period. Gift Aid forms and transactions must be kept for a minimum of 12 years after the Gift Aid is no longer valid.

Viewing the information we hold about you

You may request details of all the information Scripture Union International holds about you by submitting a written request to our data protection officer. There is a charge for this service of £10 for each request. Write to: The Data Protection Officer, Scripture Union International, PO Box 282, Didcot, OX11 8ZZ, UK.  Please include a telephone number and/or email address to enable us to contact you.

Cookies

Scripture Union International does not use cookies on this website.

A cookie is a small file downloaded on to your computer when you access a website. Cookies allow a website to recognise users when they return to a site and may then be used to open doors to different content or services. Cookies may also be used to monitor the performance of the website to improve the service delivered.

Scripture Union International also works with third party websites in order to enhance the information on our website for our supporters. These websites may or may not use their own cookies. We have no control over whether or not another site places a cookie on your computer or mobile device, or how these cookies are configured.

If you do not wish to have cookies installed on your computer or mobile device, it is possible to disable cookies from being applied to your device.

For more information about cookies including disabling cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other sites

This website includes links to other sites. Scripture Union International cannot be held responsible for their privacy policies or the way in which they handle personal information.